People v. Rivas
[…] C.P.L. § 40.30(1) provides, in pertinent part that

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person "is prosecuted" for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or of any jurisdiction within the United States, and when the action . . .: (b) Proceeds to the trial stage and a jury has been impaneled and sworn or, in the case of a trial by the court without a jury, a witness is sworn.

However, C.P.L. § 40.30(2) provides, in pertinent part that "[d]espite the occurrence of proceedings specified in subdivision one, a person is not deemed to have been prosecuted for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when: (a) Such prosecution occurred in a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense."

The defendant argues that C.P.L. § 40.30(2)(a) is inapplicable here because the judge in Queens "had issues with the strength of the case and with the credibility of one of the testifying Detectives (sic)" and dismissed the indictment "in all respects."