People v. Rios
[…] See also Guam Pen. Code §§ 1238(a)(1) & (2) (1953). In the absence of additional statutory authority, a complaint, indictment, or information dismissed at the pleading stage would not be appealable at all under 8 GCA § 130.20(a)(5) unless all charges are dismissed pursuant to a statutory nolle prosequi order or a similar order terminating the action. As we will see, however, the United States Congress has provided through 48 U.S.C. § 1493 that the government may appeal "a decision, judgment, or order of a trial court dismissing an indictment or information as to any one or more counts," despite the fact that the Guam Legislature has provided the government with a narrower right of appeal. 48 U.S.C. § 1493(a) (Westlaw 2008).

D. The Effect of 48 U.S.C. § 1493 on Guam Government Appeals