People v. Rios
[…] The People filed a Notice of Appeal on March 16, 2007.

II. JURISDICTION

This court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the Superior Court of Guam pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 1424-1(a)(2) (Westlaw 2008) and 7 GCA § 3107(a). The parties assume that the People are authorized to bring this appeal under 8 GCA § 130.20(a), which provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken by the government from . . . [a]n order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating the action before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy." 8 GCA § 130.20(a) (2005). However, as this opinion will explain in more detail below, the present appeal is authorized under 48 U.S.C. § 1493(a) rather than 8 GCA § 130.20(a)(5). Title 48 U.S.C. § 1493(a) allows the government to appeal from "a decision, judgment, or order of a trial court dismissing an indictment or information as to any one or more counts, except that no review shall lie where the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy would further prosecution." 48 U.S.C. § 1492(a). Because the Defendants' case is still at the indictment stage, jeopardy has not yet attached. See People v.