Guam v. Rios
[…] The State failed to present any evidence that appellant obtained "the property of another" because it failed to prove that appellant was not entitled to the benefits the employer paid him. In order to support a theft conviction, the evidence must show that someone other than the defendant owned the subject property. One with an ownership interest in property cannot commit theft in taking it.

898 So. 2d at 1135 (citations omitted). This definition of theft was taken from Fla. Stat. § 812.014(1)(a) & (2)(c) (2000). Id. The immediately preceding section of the Florida Statutes, section 812.012, defines "property of another" as follows: "property in which a person has an interest upon which another person is not privileged to infringe without consent, whether or not the other person also has an interest in the property." Fla. Stat. § 812.012(5) (emphasis added). This definition of "property of another" is similar to what is provided in the Guam Code. Compare Fla.