Guam v. Rios
[…] We read the unambiguous language of the statute as setting forth three elements which comprise the crime of welfare fraud: (1) a false statement or representation, impersonation or other fraudulent device; (2) which statement, representation, impersonation or other device results in the obtaining or retention of aid . . . and (3) which aid was obtained for or retained by one not in fact entitled thereto. Thus, nonentitlement to the aid obtained or received is clearly an element of the crime of welfare fraud.

Id. This holding construes section 10980 of the California Welfare and Institutions Code, which reads:

Whenever any person has, willfully and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, by means of false statement or representation, or by failing to disclose a material fact, or by impersonation or other fraudulent device, obtained or retained aid under the provisions of this division for himself or herself or for a child not in fact entitled thereto, the person obtaining this aid shall be punished as follows[.]

Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 10980(c) (2001).