People v. Rescue
[…] Although N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-m empowers the Attorney General to seek injunctive relief for violations of the NYSCAA, its substantive provisions are found within New York's Penal Law. See N.Y. Penal Law §§ 240.70-71.

Both the FACE Act and the NYSCAA provide numerous statutory definitions that guide the Court's analysis. See 18 U.S.C. § 248(e); N.Y. Penal Law § 240.70(3). Under both statutes, the phrase “‘interfere with' means to restrict a person's freedom of movement.” 18 U.S.C. § 248(e)(2); see N.Y. Penal Law § 240.70(3)(b) (same). In addition, “the term ‘facility' includes a hospital, clinic, physician's office, or other facility that provides reproductive health services, and includes the building or structure in which the facility is located[,]” 18 U.S.C. § 248(e)(1); see N.Y. Penal Law § 240.70(3)(a) (defining “health care facility” in the same terms), and, in turn, “‘reproductive health services' means reproductive health services provided in a hospital, clinic, physician's office, or other facility, and includes medical, surgical, counselling or referral services relating to the human reproductive system, including services relating to pregnancy or the termination of a pregnancy[,]” 18 U.S.C. § 248(e)(5); see N.Y. Penal Law § 240.70(3)(e) (similar).

2. Physical Obstruction

In light of the importance of the physical-obstruction element in this case, the Court pauses briefly to describe that element in more detail.