People v. Rescue
[…] The FACE Act provides that “[w]hoever . . . by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services[,]” is guilty of criminal interference. 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 240.70(1)(a) (“A person is guilty of criminal interference with health services . . . in the second degree when: . . . by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, he or she intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with, another person because such other person was or is obtaining or providing reproductive health services.”). There appears to be no dispute that the OAG's claims are limited to allegations that Defendants violated the FACE Act and the NYSCAA by engaging in “physical obstruction,” rather than using “force or [any] threat[s] of force.” See 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1); N.Y. Penal Law § 240.70(1)(a).