People v. Rescue
[…] Defendants' reliance on Hoffman v. Hunt, 126 F.3d 575 (4th Cir. 1997) in their papers and at oral argument is misplaced. (See, e.g., Red Rose Opp'n 24.) There, the district court had found that a police officer told a protester that her “mere presence” and “the presence of other picketers” near a reproductive healthcare clinic violated North Carolina's FACE-Act analogue because their activities were causing patients to reschedule their appointments at the clinic. See id. at 582; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.4(a) (“No person shall obstruct or block another person's access to or egress from a health care facility or from the common areas of the real property upon which the facility is located in a manner that deprives or delays the person from obtaining or providing health care services in the facility.”). According to the district court, applying § 14-277.4 in this way would be unconstitutional. See Hoffman, 126 F.3d at 582.