United States v. Narco Freedom, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., City of New York v. Golden Feather Smoke Shop, Inc., 597 F.3d 115, 120–21 (2d Cir.2010) (interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 2346(b)(2)); CFTC v. British Am. Commodity Options, 560 F.2d 135, 141 (2d Cir.1977) (interpreting 7 U.S.C. § 13a–1). In such cases, courts have either employed “a presumption of irreparable harm based on a statutory violation,” Golden Feather, 597 F.3d at 121, or held that the “plain meaning of the statute” does not require a showing of irreparable harm. See United States v. William Savran & Assocs., Inc., 755 F.Supp. 1165, 1178 (E.D.N.Y.1991).

Subsection 1345(a) provides that “the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any Federal court to enjoin” a person from committing a federal health care offense. And § 1345(b) states, in part, that “[t]he court ... may, at any time before final determination, enter such a restraining order or prohibition, or take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought.” Neither subsection requires a showing of irreparable harm.

Accordingly, when interpreting § 1345, federal courts consistently have held that the government need not identify irreparable harm for a preliminary injunction to issue.