United States v. Narco Freedom, Inc.
[…] This distinction makes a difference.

Section 1320a–7a(a)(5) subjects to the imposition of a civil monetary penalty any person who “offers to or transfers remuneration to any individual eligible” for various state and federal health care programs, where that person knows that the remuneration “is likely to influence such individual in order to receive” the health benefit. Section 1320a–7a(i)(6) defines remuneration for that subsection to include “the waiver of coinsurance and deductible amounts (or any part thereof), and transfers of items or services for free or for other than fair market value.”

Section 1320a–7a(i)(6)(A)–(H), in turn, exempts a number of practices from § 1320a–7a(i)(6)'s definition of remuneration. Of relevance here, section 6402(d)(2)(B) of the Affordable Care Act, Pub.L. No. 111–148, 124 Stat. 119, 758 (2010), added an additional exception to the definition of remuneration in § 1320a–7a(a). That section, codified in relevant part at § 1320a–7a(i)(6)(F), excludes “any other remuneration which promotes access to care and poses a low risk of harm to patients and Federal health care programs (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title and designated by the Secretary under regulations).” The Office of Inspector General has solicited comments to define the phrase “promotes access and poses a low risk of harm to patients and Federal health care programs” in § 132a–7a(i)(6)(F).