United States v. Narco Freedom, Inc.
[…] However, no parallel exception exists in the anti-kickback statute. Thus, the exceptions in section 1128A(i)(6) of the Act apply only to the definition of “remuneration” applicable to section 1128A.
Medicare and State Health Care Programs, 79 Fed.Reg. at 59,724 (emphasis added); see also Ameritox, Ltd. v. Millennium Labs., Inc., 20 F.Supp.3d 1348, 1356 (M.D.Fla.2014) (“[T]he AKS does not contain exceptions to the broad definition of remuneration.”).

A number of courts, without discussion, have cited the definition of “remuneration” in § 1320a–7a(i)(6)—“transfers of items or services for free or for other than fair market value”—when interpreting § 1320a–7b(b). See, e.g., United States ex rel. Bilotta v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., 50 F.Supp.3d 497, 513–15, 2014 WL 4922291, at *13 (S.D.N.Y.2014); United States ex rel. Fair Lab. Practices Assocs. v.