United States v. Narco Freedom, Inc.
[…] United States v. Zacher, 586 F.2d 912, 917 (2d Cir.1978). And Narco Freedom's interpretation would render § 1320a–7b meaningless for all cases involving Medicaid, because it “is the state-level policy discretion and experimentation that is Medicaid's hallmark.” Nat'l Fed'n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, ––– U.S. ––––, 132 S.Ct. 2566, 2633, 183 L.Ed.2d 450 (2012) (Ginsburg, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).

VI.

Section 1345 affords the Court broad equitable authority. Specifically, it provides that the Court may “take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought.” § 1345(b). And this section provides the Court with the flexibility and the power to impose relief necessary to protect the public. See, e.g., United States v. Payment Processing Ctr., LLC, 435 F.Supp.2d 462, 464–68 (E.D.Pa.2006); William Savran & Assocs., 755 F.Supp. at 1182.