United States v. Narco Freedom, Inc.
[…] A. And on April 1, 2015, OMIG informed Narco Freedom that it would be excluded from the New York State Medicaid program, effective April 6, 2015. See OMIG Letter Ex. C.

II.

Section 1345(a)(1)(C) of title 18 of the United States Code provides that “[i]f a person is committing or about to commit a Federal health care offense [,] the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any Federal court to enjoin such violation.” Section 24 of the same title provides that “the term ‘Federal health care offense’ means a violation of, or a criminal conspiracy to violate ... section 1128B of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7b).” And 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7b(b)(2)(B) provides: