People v. Rauch
[…] Defendant also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by imposing consecutive sentences. We disagree.

In Michigan, "concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute." People v Ryan, 295 Mich.App. 388, 401; 819 N.W.2d 55 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The CSC-I statute, MCL 750.520b, authorizes a trial court to impose consecutive sentences. Id. at 402, citing MCL 750.520b(3). MCL 750.520b(3) states that a trial court "may order a term of imprisonment . . . to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction." MCL 750.520b(3). A CSC-I offense and another criminal offense to which a CSC-I sentence will run consecutively are a part of "the same transaction" if they both occurred during one "continuous time sequence." People v Bailey, 310 Mich.App. 703, 725; 873 N.W.2d 855 (2015) (citation omitted).