People v. Walden
[…] If the sentencing judge is not held to have abused his discretion by emphasizing a factor already included in the guidelines as a basis for departing from them, and if the record is devoid of evidence showing whether a sentence beyond the guidelines is disparate, we are furnished with no basis other than our own subjective reactions upon which to base a decision. The risk of imposing an arbitrary and disparate sentence is thus shifted from the trial courts to the Court of Appeals." [Milbourn, 435 Mich. at 658–659, 461 N.W.2d 1.]

--------

MCL 769.34(3)(b) similarly provides:

The court shall not base a departure on an offense characteristic or offender characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence range unless the court finds from facts contained in the court record ... that

the characteristic has been given inadequate or disproportionate weight.

Here, the trial court relied on facts either accounted for by the guidelines or irrelevant to the principles of proportionality.

Under PRV 5, defendant received 10 points for having three or four prior misdemeanor convictions.