People v. Walden
[…] Lockridge, 498 Mich. at 391–392, 870 N.W.2d 502 (2015). We review the reasonableness of a sentence for an abuse of the trial court's discretion. See People v. Steanhouse, 313 Mich.App. 1, 44–47, 880 N.W.2d 297 (2015), lv. gtd. 499 Mich. 934, 879 N.W.2d 252 (2016), citing People v. Milbourn, 435 Mich. 630, 634–636, 461 N.W.2d 1 (1990). We conclude from the circumstances of this case, the record, and the trial court's statements during sentencing, that the sentence imposed was reasonable.

MCL 769.34(3)(b) states:

The court shall not base a departure on an offense characteristic or offender characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence range unless the court finds from the facts contained in the court record, including the presentence investigation report, that the characteristic has been given inadequate or disproportionate weight.

We first reject defendant's initial contention that his sentence is procedurally unreasonable because OV 9 was incorrectly scored, and that his total OV score is therefore incorrect. As discussed earlier, OV 9 was properly scored.