People v. Rashid
[…] As we have described, section 1170.18 allows a person "who would have been guilty of a misdemeanor under [Proposition 47] had [it] been in effect at the time of the offense" to petition for a recall of sentence "before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case." (§ 1170.18, subd. (a).)

Here, Rashid was convicted of second degree burglary and placed on formal probation in San Francisco Superior Court. His case was then transferred to Alameda County pursuant to section 1203.9, which authorizes the court to transfer a probationer's "case to the superior court in any other county in which the person resides permanently." (§ 1203.9, subd. (a)(1).) Under the statute, "[t]he court of the receiving county shall accept the entire jurisdiction over the case." (Id., subd. (b).)