People v. Ramos
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]

Section 74.08.055 of the Revised Code of Washington provides:
Each applicant for or recipient of public assistance shall make an application for assistance which shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury. The secretary, by rule and regulation, may require that any other forms filled out by applicants or recipients of public assistance shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury and such declaration shall be in lieu of any oath otherwise required, and each applicant shall be so informed at the time of the signing.

Any applicant for or recipient of public assistance who wilfully makes and subscribes any application, statement or other paper which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter shall be guilty of a felony. [Emphasis supplied.]

Section 6-8-102 of the Wyoming Code formerly provided:
False swearing other than in judicial or administrative proceeding; false claim or voucher.