People v. Ramos
[…] This Court rejected Milton's arguments and overruled Stanley.

The title of the 1915 Judicature Act (1915 PA 314) and of the RJA (1961 PA 236) were identical in all material respects.

B

The dissenting opinion also asserts that the phrase "under the penalties of perjury" in the Social Welfare Act serves as both statutory authorization for the administration of an oath and as an "oath" in itself.

Post, pp 576-577. MCL 400.25; MSA 16.425 provides:

An applicant for assistance or a third party acting responsibly in his behalf shall deliver his application in writing to the county department of social services in the manner and form prescribed by the state department. All statements in the application shall be over the signature or witnessed mark of the applicant or such third party and shall include a declaration under the penalties of perjury that the application has been examined by or read to the applicant or third party, and, to the best of the applicant's or third party's knowledge, that all facts are true in each material point and are complete; and the applicant or third party shall empower the county department of social services and the state department to obtain all necessary information concerning the recipient of social services for whom the application is made and his resources in order to determine the eligibility of the applicant. No question, inquiry or recommendation shall relate to the political opinions or religious affiliations of any person, and no grant or denial of aid under this act shall be in any manner affected or influenced by such opinions or affiliations. [Emphasis supplied.]

In some jurisdictions, a signature following the phrase "under the penalties of perjury" may indeed provide sufficient basis for a criminal prosecution.