People v. Ramos
[…] 1968 PA 154; RJA, chs 81-83.

The $3,000 ceiling has since been increased to $10,000. 1971 PA 148, MCL 600.8301; MSA 27A.8301. The district court's criminal jurisdiction is set forth in MCL 600.8311; MSA 27A.8311.

Milton asserted that because the RJA was limited to civil matters, inclusion in the RJA of the provision creating the district court's jurisdiction in criminal matters violated the title-object clause, Const 1963, art 4, § 24, and that the resulting unconstitutionality and lack of jurisdiction rendered void the criminal prosecution against him.

"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title."