People v. Ramos
[…] The usual mode of administrating oaths now practiced in this state, by the person who swears holding up the right hand, shall be observed in all cases in which an oath may be administered by law except in the cases herein otherwise provided. The oath should commence, "You do solemnly swear or affirm." [MCL 600.1432; MSA 27A.1432.]

Another oath substitute is contained in § 1434 of the Revised Judicature Act which provides:

Every person conscientiously opposed to taking an oath may, instead of swearing, solemnly and sincerely affirm, under the pains and penalties of perjury. [MCL 600.1434; MSA 27A.1434.]

Another oath substitute is contained in § 1434 of the Revised Judicature Act which provides:

Every person conscientiously opposed to taking an oath may, instead of swearing, solemnly and sincerely affirm, under the pains and penalties of perjury. [MCL 600.1434; MSA 27A.1434.]

According to the majority, this section of the Revised Judicature Act does not authorize the use of oath substitutes and therefore the Legislature did not intend that defendant could be convicted of perjury predicated upon false swearing.