People v. Ramirez
[…] On August 2, 2007, the prosecutor assigned to the case was in trial on another matter. The court recommended that the district attorney’s office assign the cases to a different prosecutor. The cases were placed on the recall calendar for August 13, 2007.

On August 14, 2007, based upon information from defense counsel and pursuant to section 1368, the court declared a doubt as to whether defendant was mentally competent to stand trial. The court then suspended criminal proceedings in each case pursuant to subdivision (c) of section 1368.

Section 1368, subdivision (a), provides: “If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent....”