People v. Quenga
[…] Next, we consider Quenga's claim that the People were required to prove the factual basis for the public officer exception to the jury at trial. Since he makes this contention in spite of the fact that he did not raise a statute of limitations defense at trial or contest any of the facts necessary to invoke the public officer exception, Quenga is essentially arguing that the exception should have been considered an element of the offense.

Some jurisdictions, by case law or by statute, have adopted this view. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 205(j) ("In any prosecution in which [an exception] is sought to be invoked to avoid the limitation period . . . the [prosecution] must allege and prove the applicability of [the exception] as an element of the offense."); People v. Morris, 135 Ill. 2d 540, 554 N.E.2d 150, 153, 143 Ill.