People v. Prevedello
[…] The aggregate sentence was 15 years four months.

The conviction on Count 4 was for a violation of Health and Safety Code section 11370.1, subdivision (a). As discussed below, the middle term sentence for a violation of that section is three years, not two years. In pertinent part, section 11370.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding Section 11350 or 11377 or any other provision of law, every person who unlawfully possesses any amount of a substance containing cocaine base, ... while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.”

2. Ruling on Original Appeal