People v. Prevedello
[…] The aggregate sentence was 15 years four months.

The conviction on Count 4 was for a violation of Health and Safety Code section 11370.1, subdivision (a). As discussed below, the middle term sentence for a violation of that section is three years, not two years. In pertinent part, section 11370.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding Section 11350 or 11377 or any other provision of law, every person who unlawfully possesses any amount of a substance containing cocaine base, . . . while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.”

DISCUSSION

A. Disclosure of the Identity of Confidential Informant

The standard of review for defendant’s challenge to the trial court’s denial of his motion for disclosure of the identity of a confidential informant appears to be unsettled.