People v. Prentice
[…] (c)(7), italics added.) That is, a finding of “eligibility” for probation could take a defendant’s conviction of section 288, subdivision (a), out of the coverage of subdivision (c)(7), thereby potentially reducing the defendant’s ultimate sentence. This is true even if the defendant is otherwise ineligible for probation under another statute. Blakely and Cunningham do not apply to findings required for sentence reductions. (See Benitez, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 1278.)

Section 1203.065, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any person who is convicted of violating . . . Section . . . 266j . . . .”

DISPOSITION

Defendant’s conviction in count 2, forcible sodomy in violation of section 286, subdivision (c)(2), is reversed and the trial court is directed to enter a dismissal of that count. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.