People v. Prentice
[…] Under the accusatory pleading test, by contrast, we look not to official definitions, but to whether the accusatory pleading describes the greater offense in language such that the offender, if guilty, must necessarily have also committed the lesser crime.” (People v. Moon (2005) 37 Cal.4th 1, 25-26; see Lopez, supra, at pp. 288-289;see Hughes, supra, 27 Cal.4th at pp. 365-366; see People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 117.)

We first consider and reject defendant’s contention that nonforcible lewd conduct with a child in violation of section 288, subdivision (a), is a lesser included offense to counts 3 and 4, aggravated sexual assault by forcible sodomy and forcible oral copulation, respectively. Lewd conduct with a child requires a specific intent “of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child.” (§ 288, subd. (a).) In contrast, sodomy and oral copulation, which form the basis for the aggravated sexual assault charges against defendant in counts 3 and 4, are general intent crimes containing no “sexual gratification” specific intent element. (People v.