People v. Ponshe
[…] If the pre-trial and trial proceedings were conducted in compliance with subsection (c-5) of Section 111-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the judge may sentence an offender to the following:

(1) for first degree murder, a term shall be not less than 60 years and not more than 100 years."

¶ 29 Section 5-5-3.2(b)(4)(i) (id. § 5-5-3.2(b)(4)(i)) provided:

"(b) The following factors may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2 upon any offender:


* * *

(4) When a defendant is convicted of any felony committed against:

(i) a person under 12 years of age at the time of the offense or such person's property."