People v. Ponshe
[…] The defendant acknowledges that he forfeited this issue by failing to object or include the issue in a posttrial motion, but argues that the issue should be reviewed under the plain error doctrine. The first step in a plain error analysis is to determine whether a "plain error" occurred. People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 564-65 (2007). "The word 'plain' here is synonymous with 'clear' and is the equivalent of 'obvious.' " Id. at 565 n.2.

¶ 28 Section 5-8-2(a)(1) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2008)), which concerns extended-term sentencing, provided:

"(a) A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Section 5-8-1 for the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in paragraph (b) of Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present. If the pre-trial and trial proceedings were conducted in compliance with subsection (c-5) of Section 111-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the judge may sentence an offender to the following:

(1) for first degree murder, a term shall be not less than 60 years and not more than 100 years."

¶ 29 Section 5-5-3.2(b)(4)(i) (id. § 5-5-3.2(b)(4)(i)) provided: