People v. Ponshe
[…] See People v. Johnson, 197 Ill. App. 3d 74, 85-86 (1990); People v. Ward, 101 Ill. 2d 443, 451-52 (1984). In light of the evidence, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in denying defendant's request for an involuntary manslaughter instruction.

¶ 45 III

¶ 46 Defendant maintains that we should vacate his sentence and remand the cause for a new sentencing hearing because the mandatory life sentence provision relied on by the trial court was struck down as unconstitutional in People v. Wooters, 188 Ill. 2d 500 (1999), and has not been reenacted. ¶ 47 Section 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) of the Code states:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court under this Section, according to the following limitations:

(1) for first degree murder,


***

(c) the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment when the death penalty is not imposed if the
defendant,


***

(ii) is a person who, at the time of the commission of the murder, had attained the age of 17 or more and is found guilty of murdering an individual under 12 years of age; or, irrespective of the defendant's age at the time of the commission of the offense, is found guilty of murdering more than one victim." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) (West 2008).
¶ 48 Subsection (a)(1)(c)(ii) was enacted by Public Act 89-203 in 1995. See Pub. Act 89-203 (eff. July 21, 1995). Public Act 89-203 contained revisions to 10 different statutes using typographical mechanisms such as "<<+ +>>" and "<<- ->>" to indicate additions and deletions. Among other things, it added the following language to section 5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii): "<<+(ii) is a person who, at the time of the commission of the murder, had attained the age of 17 or more and is found guilty of murdering an individual under 12 years of age; or, irrespective of the defendant's age at the time of the commission of the offense+>>." Pub. Act 89-203 (eff. July 21, 1995) (typographical marks included). ¶ 49 In Wooters, the defendant was convicted of murder based on a 1996 charge that she struck her 19-day-old son in the head and caused his death.