People v. Poisson
[…] Pursuant to MCL 763.8(2), a "law enforcement official interrogating an individual in custodial detention regarding the individual's involvement in the commission of a major felony shall make a time-stamped, audiovisual recording of the entire interrogation." MCL 763.9 provides:

Any failure to record a statement as required under section 8 of this chapter[, MCL 763.8,] or to preserve a recorded statement does not prevent any law enforcement official present during the taking of the statement from testifying in court as to the circumstances and content of the individual's statement if the court determines that the statement is otherwise admissible. However, unless the individual objected to having the interrogation recorded and that objection was properly documented under section 8(3), the jury shall be instructed that it is the law of this state to record statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under interrogation for a major felony and that the jury may consider the absence of a recording in evaluating the evidence relating to the individual's statement.
Beyer also testified in front of the jury specifically regarding defendant's incriminating statements made during the interrogation that occurred during the posttest period following the examination.