People v. Poisson
[…] Beyer explained to defendant that the test was voluntary and that defendant could leave at any time.

Miranda v Arizona, 384 U.S. 436; 86 S.Ct. 1602; 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).

Beyer gave testimony specifically referencing the polygraph examination and providing details of the entire interaction with defendant, including the "pretest," the actual polygraph examination, and the "posttest," during a hearing that was conducted outside the presence of the jury for purposes of ruling on defendant's request to give a jury instruction under MCL 763.9 regarding the portions of the interrogation that were not recorded. Pursuant to MCL 763.8(2), a "law enforcement official interrogating an individual in custodial detention regarding the individual's involvement in the commission of a major felony shall make a time-stamped, audiovisual recording of the entire interrogation." MCL 763.9 provides: