People v. Bolling
[…] That count required the State to prove that the CTA passes had a value of between $500 and $10,000, and the State concedes no such proof of their value was offered at trial.

¶ 39 The State agrees with defendant that, absent evidence as to the passes' value, defendant's theft conviction must be reduced to the Class 4 felony version of theft pursuant to the sentencing provision for recidivist theft offenders (720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(2) (West 2012)) ("[a] person who has been convicted of theft of property not from the person and not exceeding $500 in value who has been previously convicted of any type of theft, robbery *** is guilty of a Class 4 felony"). That statute applies here because defendant had a prior conviction for retail theft, as adduced at trial.

¶ 40 Pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 615(b)(3) (eff. Jan. 1, 1967), this court may reduce the degree of offense of which the appellant was convicted.