People v. Parker
[…] Circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences that arise from such evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of the crime. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). We resolve all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the prosecution. People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008).

III. ANALYSIS

Defendant argues that his armed robbery conviction is not supported by sufficient evidence because there was no evidence that he was "armed" or that Butler was put in fear by the threat of a weapon. We disagree.

The "armed robbery" statute, MCL 750.529, provides:

A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony . . . .

MCL 750.530 is the "robbery" statute. It provides: