People v. Nichols
[…] (People v. Superior Court (Meraz) (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 28, 51.)

Although the good or bad faith of the prosecutor is not determinative (Brady, supra, 373 U.S. at p. 87; In re Ferguson (1971) 5 Cal.3d 525, 532), and suppression of materially favorable evidence violates due process regardless of whether it was intentional, negligent, or inadvertent (In re Sodersten (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1163, 1225), we nevertheless note that appellants do not accuse the prosecutor himself o knowingly permitting perjured testimony (see People v. Musselwhite (1998) 17 Cal.4th 1216, 1252-1253).

Section 1054.1 provides in part: “The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney all of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies: [¶] … [¶] (e) Any exculpatory evidence.”