People v. Grandy
[…] Given the close link between subdivisions (c) and (d), we conclude that a defendant who aims a gun and pulls its trigger, thereby causing an explosion in its firing chamber, has discharged the gun within the meaning of subdivision (c). Because the prosecution's case-in-chief supports a determination that this is what occurred, the trial court did not err in denying a judgment of acquittal with respect to the special allegation.

Appellant contends that these facts constitute only an attempt to discharge a gun, which falls outside the scope of subdivision (c). He points to subdivision (d) of section 626.9, which renders it unlawful in some circumstances "to discharge, or to attempt to discharge, a firearm in a school zone," and argues that this provision manifests the Legislature's intent to distinguish between the discharge of a gun and an attempt to discharge a gun. However, this provision does not disturb our conclusions. Section 626.9 is not part of 10-20-life law enacted in 1997 (see § 626.9, subd.