People v. Nelson
[…] Hughes, 2015 IL 117242, ¶ 31. One factor is not dispositive; the voluntariness of an inculpatory statement depends on the totality of the circumstances. People v. Salamon, 2022 IL 125722, ¶ 81.

¶ 28 Section 114-11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Criminal Procedure Code) (725 ILCS 5/114-11 (West 2020)) provides a statutory means by which defendants can challenge the admissibility of assertedly involuntary statements. Under section 114-11(a), "[p]rior to the trial of any criminal case a defendant may move to suppress as evidence any confession given by him on the ground that it was not voluntary." Id. § 114-11(a). The statute requires that the motion be in writing and "state facts showing wherein the confession is involuntary." Id. § 114-11(b).