People v. Bowman
[…] People v. Starnes, 374 Ill.App.3d 132, 143, 311 Ill.Dec. 821, 869 N.E.2d 834 (2007) (citing People v. Fern, 189 Ill.2d 48, 54, 243 Ill.Dec. 175, 723 N.E.2d 207 (1999)).

¶ 73 Here, defendant was found guilty of aggravated battery of a child. At the time of the offense, aggravated battery of a child was codified under section 12–4.3 of the Criminal Code of 1961.720 ILCS 5/12–4.3 (West 2004). Under section 12–4.3(b)(3), aggravated battery of a child was a Class X felony, except that “if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 720 ILCS 5/12–4.3(b)(3) (West 2004). The sentencing range for a Class X offense is 6 to 30 years in prison. 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1(a)(3) (West 2004) . The supreme court observed that the firearm enhancements “add a mandatory additional term of years to whatever sentence would otherwise be imposed.”