People v. Nelson
[…] The court went on to find that the evidence was not unduly prejudicial and allowed the evidence “to be heard for 1108 purposes.”

Under specified circumstances, Evidence Code section 1108 allows propensity evidence to be admitted in sex offense cases. Evidence of propensity--evidence of a person’s character or character trait--is generally inadmissible when offered to prove the person’s conduct on a particular occasion. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) But Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a) provides, “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352.” This section “ ‘permit[s] the jury in sex offense... cases to consider evidence of prior offenses for any relevant purpose’ [citation], subject only to the prejudicial effect versus probative value weighing process required by [Evidence Code] section 352.” (People v.