People v. Nagle Station, LLC
[…] The trial court found petitioners lacked standing to proceed under the Act; therefore, they could not intervene pursuant to section 2-408 of the Code. In Illinois, standing generally "requires only some injury in fact to a legally cognizable interest." Greer v. Illinois Housing Development Authority, 122 Ill. 2d 462, 492 (1988). The claimed injury must be (1) distinct and palpable, (2) fairly traceable to the defendant's actions, and (3) substantially likely to be prevented or redressed by the grant of the requested relief. Id. at 492-93. However, under section 43(a) of the Act, only "the State's Attorney or Attorney General *** may institute a civil action for an immediate injunction." Thus, this case raises the question of whether the right to proceed under the Act in the first instance is a prerequisite to intervening in a case under the Act. We hold it is not. ¶ 16 Section 408(a)(2) and 408(b)(2) read as follows: