People v. Nagle Station, LLC
[…] The claimed injury must be (1) distinct and palpable, (2) fairly traceable to the defendant's actions, and (3) substantially likely to be prevented or redressed by the grant of the requested relief. Id. at 492-93. However, under section 43(a) of the Act, only "the State's Attorney or Attorney General *** may institute a civil action for an immediate injunction." Thus, this case raises the question of whether the right to proceed under the Act in the first instance is a prerequisite to intervening in a case under the Act. We hold it is not. ¶ 16 Section 408(a)(2) and 408(b)(2) read as follows:

"(a) Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action: *** (2) when the representation of the applicant's interest
by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action ***.

(b) Upon timely application anyone may in the discretion of the court be permitted to intervene in an action: *** (2) when an applicant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common." 735 ILCS 5/2-408 (West 2016).
"The circuit court has discretion to grant or deny a petition to intervene, and we will not disturb the circuit court's decision unless the court abused its discretion.