People v. Nagle Station, LLC
[…] U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 101 F.3d 503, 507 (1996) (setting forth hypothetical and concluding: "The statute might forbid intervention. But if it did not, our hypothetical property owner could intervene in the environmental agency's suit, because the resolution of that suit could as a practical matter destroy his property right."). ¶ 18 The State also argues petitioners are not entitled to permissive intervention because they failed to identify what claims or defenses they have that have a question of law or fact in common with the main action. 735 ILCS 5/2-408(b)(2) (West 2016). The State argues petitioners failed to comply with section 2-408(e) of the intervention statute, which reads as follows:
"A person desiring to intervene shall present a petition setting forth the grounds for intervention, accompanied by the initial pleading or motion which he or she proposes to file. In cases in which the allowance of intervention is discretionary, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay
or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties." 735 ILCS 5/2-408(e) (West 2016).
Petitioners assert they satisfied the requirement of section 2-408(e) when they filed their petition to intervene and sought leave to file their "Motion to Amend the Agreed Immediate and Preliminary Injunction Order."