People v. Murillo
[…] We agree with respondent that the prosecution was not required to prove these disputed elements.

1. Administering marijuana against J.R.'s will was not required under section 12022.75 , subdivision (b).

In interpreting statutes, we are to begin with the plain language of the statute, giving words their ordinary and usual meaning. (People v. Cornett (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1261, 1265.) "The plain meaning controls if there is no ambiguity in the statutory language. [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

Section 12022.75, subdivision (a), makes it illegal for a person, for the purpose of committing a felony, to administer certain controlled substances "against the victim's will by means of force, violence, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury to the victim or another person ...." Such a person shall be punished by an additional three-year term consecutive to the penalty provided for the conviction of the felony or attempted felony. (§ 12022.75, subd. (a).)