People v. Murillo
[…] 3. Instructional error occurred with CALCRIM No. 3183.

Before 2006, section 667.61 required the defendant to administer "a controlled substance to the victim by force, violence, or fear in the commission of the present offense in violation of Section 12022.75." (Former § 667.61, subd. (e)(7).) The requirement of "force, violence, or fear" was eliminated in this subdivision in 2006 in the Sex Offender Punishment, Control, and Containment Act of 2006 (the 2006 Act), which became effective September 20, 2006. (Former § 667.61, subd. (e)(7), amended by Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 33, p. 2164.) In 2010, this subdivision was renumbered to its current location. (Former § 667.61, subd. (e)(6).)

Likewise, before 2006, section 12022.75 required the defendant to administer a controlled substance "against the victim's will by means of force, violence, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury ...." (Former § 12022.75.) Section 12022.75 was rewritten as part of the 2006 Act and, since September 2006, subdivision (b) does not require administration of a controlled substance against the victim's will. (Former § 12022.75, subd. (b), amended by Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 49, p. 2177.)