People v. Moton
[…] Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d at 375.

¶ 19 1. Definition of a "firearm"

¶ 20 A person commits armed robbery when he takes property from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force and, at the time, carries on or about his person or is otherwise armed with a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a), 18-2(a)(2) (West 2010). For purposes of determining what constitutes a "firearm" under the armed robbery statute, we look to the meaning ascribed under the FOID Act. 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2010). Section 1.1 of the FOID Act defines a "firearm" as "any device *** which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010). Excluded from the definition of "firearm" are the following:

"(1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun or B-B gun which either expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter and which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less
than 700 feet per second or breakable paint balls containing washable marking colors;

(2) any device used exclusively for signalling or safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission;

(3) any devices used exclusively for the firing of stud cartridges, explosive rivets or similar industrial ammunition; and

(4) an antique firearm (other than a machine-gun) which, although designed as a weapon, the Department of State Police finds by reason of the date of its manufacture, value, design, and other characteristics is primarily a collector's item and is not likely to be used as a weapon." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010).