People v. Morris
[…] Accordingly, our review is limited to the affidavit supporting the search warrant for the car.

A search warrant may only be issued upon a showing of probable cause. US Const, Am IV; Const 1963, art 1, § 11; MCL 780.651(1). "Probable cause to issue a search warrant exists where there is a 'substantial basis' for inferring a 'fair probability' that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a particular place." People v Kazmierczak, 461 Mich 411, 417-418; 605 NW2d 667 (2000). The magistrate's findings of probable cause must be based on the facts related within the affidavit. MCL 780.653; Ulman, 244 Mich App at 509. When an informant is unnamed within an affidavit, MCL 780.653(b) provides that the affidavit must contain "affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable." However, a "warrant may issue on probable cause if the police have conducted an independent investigation to confirm the accuracy and reliability of the information regardless of the knowledge and reliability of the source."