People v. Morgan
[…] Id. Moreover, the imposed sentence of 3½ years' imprisonment (id.) is more consistent with a fourth DUI conviction than a second driving on a revoked/suspended license. Compare 625 ILCS 5/11-501(c-1)(3) (West 2004) ("A person who violates subsection (a) a fourth or subsequent time, if the fourth or subsequent violation occurs during a period in which his or her driving privileges are revoke or suspended ***, is guilty of a Class 2 felony ***.") and 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(5) (West 2006) ("for a Class 2 felony, the sentence shall be not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years") with 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2004) ("Any person convicted of a second violation of this Section shall be guilty of a Class 4 Felony ***.") and 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(7) (West 2006) ("for a Class 4 felony, the sentence shall be not less than 1 year and not more than 3 years"). Given the conflicting information, we cannot find the State's representation of defendant's criminal history or the court's finding of a detainable offense, was clear or obvious error.