People v. Martin
[…] Therefore, we hold that the second amendment challenge to the statute defining the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is forfeited. See id. ¶ 19.

¶ 62 The second argument in defendant's memorandum pertains to case No. 4-23-1514. He argues it was unproven that aggravated assault (720 ILCS 5/12-2(c)(7) (West 2022)), as charged in count II of the criminal complaint, involved "the threat of or infliction of great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement" (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1.5) (West 2022)). He did not make this argument in his notice of appeal in case No. 4-23-1514. Granted, in his notice of appeal, defendant argued, "The State failed to meet its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons in the community, based on the specific, articulable facts of the case." See 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(2) (West 2022).