People v. Martin
[…] The pursuit was not followed after vehicle speeds reached 100 mph, and there is no indication of any kind that the defendant was the perp that meets the states burden."

¶ 43 Second, "[t]he State failed to meet its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons in the community, based on the specific, articulable facts of the case." See id. § 110-6.1(e)(2). On the explanation lines is the following additional argument: "Based on the specific and articulable facts of the case, *** there is no evidence to show that it was the defendant that committed any of the alleged acts."

¶ 44 Third, "[t]he State failed to meet its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions can mitigate the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific, articulable facts of the case, or defendant's willful flight." See id. § 110-6.1(e)(3). Defendant argues on the explanation lines:

"The defendant poses no specific threat.