People v. Moore
[…] (a)) and that Moore had two prior felony assault convictions within the meaning of section 1203, subdivision (e)(4).

The preliminary hearing magistrate dismissed two counts of felony criminal threats (§ 422) and special allegations as to count 3 from the original felony complaint. None of these are at issue here.

The question raised in this appeal is whether sufficient evidence exists to prosecute Moore on counts 1, 2, and 4 through 9, all of which require proof that the targeted peace officer was engaged "in the performance of [his] duties" at the time of the alleged criminal conduct. (§§ 245, subd. (c); 243, subd. (c)(2), 69, subd. (a); see §§ 148.10, subd. (a) ["in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment"], 148, subd. (a)(1) [same].)