People v. Molina
[…] Defense counsel moved to exclude the out-of-court statements on the ground they lack sufficient indicia of reliability. The court viewed the video of the interview, found that R.D.'s CALICO statements were "reliable" and, therefore, would be admissible under section 1360 if R.D. testified. As set forth above, a recording of R.D.'s interview was played for the jury during her testimony.

On appeal, defendant contends the court erred in admitting R.D.'s out-of-court statements under Evidence Code section 1360. This section creates a limited exception to the hearsay rule for a child's statements describing acts of abuse "if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child." (Evid. Code, § 1360, subd. (a); People v.