People v. Molina
[…] It required only that she testify. Had she testified to abuse by defendant the CALICO interview would have corroborated her testimony. Because the admissibility of her CALICO interview was not dependent on her giving false testimony, defendant was not prejudiced by her testimony in his favor.

In light of this conclusion, we need not address defendant's additional argument that Evidence Code section 1235 improperly allows a prosecutor to use "deliberate perjury" to admit a prior unsworn statement. For the same reason, we need not reach defendant's argument that reversal is required under section 1473, subdivision (b)(1), which authorizes a defendant to file a petition for writ of habeas corpus on the ground that "[f]alse evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at a hearing or trial relating to the person's incarceration." Putting aside the Attorney General's argument that section 1473 is not applicable in a direct appeal, defendant's guilt was not dependent in this case on R.D.'s false testimony.