People v. M.M. (In re M.M.)
[…] In re K.M., 2018 IL App (1st) 172349, ¶ 39. In assessing the appropriate disposition for a minor, the trial court may choose among the various alternatives provided for in the Act. People v. Hugo G., 322 Ill. App. 3d 727, 738 (2001). These include requiring the minor to refrain from having any contact with gang members or to comply with other conditions ordered by the court. 705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(s), (u) (West 2016); Hugo G., 322 Ill. App. 3d at 738. Specifically, section 405/4-715(2)(s) of the Act provides that "[t]he court may as a condition of probation or of conditional discharge require that the minor: *** [ ] refrain from having any contact, directly or indirectly, with certain specified persons or particular types of persons, including but not limited to members of street gangs and drug users or dealers." 705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(s) (West 2016). ¶ 30 Moreover, the trial court has broad discretion to impose probation conditions, whether expressly enumerated by statute or not, to achieve the goals of fostering rehabilitation and protecting the public. In re J.W., 204 Ill. 2d 50, 77 (2003).