State v. Weatherwax
[…] We have recognized that such cross-references "avoid encumbering the statute books by unnecessary repetition, and ... are recognized in this state as an approved method of legislation." Knowles v. Holly, 82 Wash.2d 694, 700, 513 P.2d 18 (1973) (citing Roehl v. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 of Chelan County, 43 Wash.2d 214, 226, 261 P.2d 92 (1953) ). We consider the referencing statute to incorporate the text of the referenced provision completely, as if the two were one statute. Id. at 700-01, 513 P.2d 18.

¶20 Applying the rules, we see that RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b) directs the sentencing court to calculate the offender score based on "the offender's prior convictions and other current convictions that are not serious violent offenses" and to use that offender score to determine the standard sentence range for "the offense with the highest seriousness level" it previously identified.