State v. Weatherwax
[…] "Seriousness levels" are listed in cross-referenced RCW 9.94A.515. But the chart at RCW 9.94A.515 ranks only completed offenses—it does not explicitly include anticipatory offenses such as conspiracy. Thus, while that chart assigns a seriousness level of XII to first degree assault, it does not specify the seriousness level of conspiracy to commit first degree assault.

¶21 Another SRA statute, however, arguably does. RCW 9.94A.595 provides that the presumptive sentence for anticipatory crimes charged under chapter 9A.28 RCW "is determined by locating the sentencing grid sentence range defined by the appropriate offender score and the seriousness level of the crime, and multiplying the range by 75 percent." (Emphasis added.) For purposes of this statute, the words "the crime" have been interpreted to mean the target crime. See, e.g., State v.