State v. Weatherwax
[…] ¶14 This is a question of first impression for our court. We have noted it only in dicta. See State v. Weber, 159 Wash.2d 252, 268 n.7, 149 P.3d 646 (2006). We now agree with the parties that for purposes of RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b), the seriousness level of anticipatory offenses is the same as the seriousness level of the completed target crime.

A. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b) Assumes That One Offense Will Have a Higher Seriousness Level Than the Others—And That Was Not True in This Case

¶15 RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b), the SRA's exception to the general rule of concurrent sentencing, provides:

Whenever a person is convicted of two or more serious violent offenses arising from separate and distinct criminal conduct, the standard sentence range for the offense with the highest seriousness level under RCW 9.94A.515 shall be determined using the offender's prior convictions and other current convictions that are not serious violent offenses in the offender score and the standard sentence range for other serious violent offenses shall be determined by using an offender score of zero. The standard sentence range for any offenses that are not serious violent offenses shall be determined according to (a) of this subsection. All sentences imposed under this subsection (1)(b) shall be served consecutively to each other and concurrently with sentences imposed under (a) of this subsection.