State v. Weatherwax
[…] CP at 379-81. The jury convicted Weatherwax and Rodgers on all remaining counts in a joint trial. The jury also returned "yes" special verdicts to four firearm sentence enhancements (RCW 9.94A.825, 9.94A.533 ) and three gang aggravators for each young man. CP at 277-83, 587-93.

¶6 The trial court therefore had several serious violent offenses and several nonserious violent offenses before it at sentencing. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) governed the nonserious violent offenses, and the calculations on those are not before this court. As for the other, serious violent offenses, RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b) provides that serious violent offenses that arise from "separate and distinct criminal conduct" must be sentenced consecutively, using "the offense with the highest seriousness level under RCW 9.94A.515" as the predicate offense. First degree assault is a "serious violent offense," as is conspiracy to commit first degree assault. RCW 9.94A.030(46)(a)(v), (ix).