People v. Mish
[…] IV. Resentencing

Mish contends that remand for resentencing is required because the trial court imposed the upper term sentence on count 1 without adhering to the requirements of section 1170, subdivision (b), enacted after his sentence but before his judgment was final. The People agree.

A. Relevant background

On December 14, 2021, the trial court sentenced Mish to the upper term on count 1 of nine years, and tripled it due to Mish's prior strikes, resulting in a total sentence of 27 years to life on count 1. (See §§ 215, subd. (b) ["Carjacking is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of three, five, or nine years."]; 1170.12, subd. (c)(2)(A)(i) [providing for "[t]hree times the term otherwise provided as punishment for each current felony conviction subsequent to the two or more prior serious or violent felony convictions"].)