People v. Melvin
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., § 226, subd. (b); People v. Ervin (2000) 22 Cal.4th 48, 74-75.) Accordingly, we address the merits of appellant’s claim.

Code of Civil Procedure section 226, subdivision (b) provides: “A challenge to an individual juror may be taken orally or may be made in writing, but no reason need be given for a peremptory challenge, and the court shall exclude any juror challenged peremptorily.” The provisions of this statute apply to criminal, as well as civil, trials. (Code Civ. Proc., § 192.)