People v. Melgoza
[…] The court said, "No. Not right now. I think hes trying to respond . . . ." Later, the court again declined to give defense counsel permission to lead, stating, "Well, so far hes been answering your questions properly, so not yet." However, when defense counsel was impeaching Rodriguez with inconsistencies based on his prior testimony and statements, the trial court permitted leading questions. Rodriguez was generally responsive to counsels questions during the two days he appeared as a defense witness.

Evidence Code section 767, subdivision (a)(1), provides that leading questions "may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination" except in "special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require." Trial courts have broad discretion to decide when such special circumstances are present. (People v.