People v. Melgoza
[…] The defense also argued that the admission of the voice stress analyzer was barred by Evidence Code section 351.1. Appellant argues, "any mention of the test was prohibited under California case law and analogous authority. . . . All references to the V[oice] S[tress] A[nalyzer] test should have been excised from the videotaped interview and Detective Hemingway should have been prohibited from discussing the matter."

Evidence Code section 351.1 provides "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section is intended to exclude from evidence statements made during a polygraph examination which are otherwise admissible."

Before the videotape of Macias was played for the jury, defense counsel referred to the voice stress analyzer and said, "I do believe the only way this should come in is with the very clear limiting instruction that it is not coming in for the truth of the officers conclusion that what Mr.