State ex Rel. Brown v. Dietrick
[…] The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution states:

"The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized."

A similar provision is found in Section 6 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution:
"The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated. No warrant shall issue except upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched, or the person or thing to be seized."

In Shadwick, the Supreme Court emphasized that it used the generic term "`magistrate' to denote those who may issue warrants." 407 U.S. at 348, 92 S.Ct. at 2122, 32 L.Ed.2d at 787. We use this term in the same sense.

We followed Tumey's dictates in State ex rel. Shrewsbury v.