State ex Rel. Brown v. Dietrick
[…] Thus, in a misdemeanor case, a defendant may attack the validity of a search warrant through a motion under Rule 12 of the Rules of Criminal Procedure for Magistrate Courts.

Rule 5(b) of the Rules of Criminal Procedure provides:

" Misdemeanor Offense Triable Before a Magistrate. If the charge against the defendant is an offense triable by a magistrate, unless the defendant waives his right to a trial on the merits, the magistrate shall proceed in accordance with rules of procedure for magistrates as provided in Chapter 50, Article 5, of the West Virginia Code of 1931, as amended."

Section 3 of Article VIII of the West Virginia Constitution, in pertinent part, states: "The [supreme] court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law."

Rule 12(a) of the Rules of Criminal Procedure for Magistrate Courts, in pertinent part, states: "All other pretrial motions may be made at any time in writing prior to trial, or may be made orally or in writing at time of trial."