State ex Rel. Brown v. Dietrick
[…] The applicable portion of Section 3 of Article VIII is:

"The court shall have general supervisory control over all intermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts. The chief justice shall be the administrative head of all the courts. He may assign a judge from one intermediate appellate court to another, from one circuit court to another, or from one magistrate court to another, for temporary service."

Section 8 of Article VIII states, in relative part: "A retired justice or judge may, with his permission and with the approval of the supreme court of appeals, be recalled by the chief justice of the supreme court of appeals for temporary assignment as a justice of the supreme court of appeals[.]"

Finally, in Wagoner v. Gainer, 167 W. Va. 139, 279 S.E.2d 636 (1981), we considered the validity of legislation involving the judicial retirement system.