State ex Rel. Brown v. Dietrick
[…] It does allow substitution for disqualified judges at the circuit court and magistrate levels under Section 3 of Article VIII of the West Virginia Constitution. Moreover, under Section 8 of Article VIII, a retired justice or judge may be recalled to this Court in the event a justice is disqualified. In State ex rel. Bagley v. Blankenship, 161 W. Va. 630, 246 S.E.2d 99 (1978), which involved a controversy over this Court's budgetary powers, members of this Court did recuse themselves and appoint a special panel of retired judges to hear the matter.

The applicable portion of Section 3 of Article VIII is:

"The court shall have general supervisory control over all intermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts. The chief justice shall be the administrative head of all the courts. He may assign a judge from one intermediate appellate court to another, from one circuit court to another, or from one magistrate court to another, for temporary service."