People v. McConnell
[…] From this, we believe the jury understood that it had a means of playing the recordings, i.e., a simple request to have the recordings played.

Second, the trial court allowed the jury to take the transcripts of the recordings into the jury deliberation room because it had witnessed jurors taking notes on the transcripts as they viewed the video of defendant’s interview at the Sheriff’s Department and surmised that the jurors had also taken notes on the transcripts while listening to the audio recording of the interview on the porch.

Section 1137 provides in relevant part that, “[u]pon retiring for deliberation, the jury may take with them... notes of the testimony or other proceedings on the trial, taken by themselves or any of them, but none taken by any other person.” This section “implicitly approves of juror notetaking and contemplates that such notes will be used during deliberations.” (People v.