People v. Masroor
[…] In addition, when given the opportunity for allocution at sentencing, defendant, using an interpreter, expressed no remorse for his actions, but requested that the court show him "mercy," and stated, "I didn't do anything," serving to further exemplify and call into question his rehabilitative potential.

Another factor touched upon at sentencing pertains to the severity of the crime, as reflected by the statutory penalty for CSC-I. After the offenses were committed, MCL 750.520b was amended to require a statutory minimum sentence for adults convicted of CSC-I against children. As amended, MCL 750.520b(2) provides:

[CSC-I] is a felony punishable as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.

(b) For a violation that is committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age by imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years.

(c) For a violation that is committed by an individual 18 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age, by imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if the person was previously convicted of a violation of this section or section 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g committed against an individual less than 13 years of age or a violation of law of the United States, another state or political subdivision substantially corresponding to a violation of this section or section 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g committed against an individual less than 13 years of age.
(d) In addition to any other penalty imposed under subdivision (a) or (b), the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n.

(3) The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.