People v. Marquez
[…] Rather, this egregious situation, which cannot be characterized as either brief or inadvertent, flowed from the detective investigators' own decision to diminish security to a level where the defendant could not be transported, visiting upon the defendant the potential prejudice from which such a display might result.

There is a judicial responsibility to prevent unfairness in Grand Jury proceedings, since the Grand Jury is "an arm of the court". (People v. Ianniello, 21 N.Y.2d 418, 424.) CPL 210.35 (5) provides that on a motion to dismiss an indictment under section 210.20 (1) (c), a Grand Jury proceeding is defective when it "fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result". Under such a standard, it is clear that the circumstances as described, occurring immediately following the defendant's testifying and just prior to the charge and deliberations, was an inexcusable failure of the People to assure the fairness and justice of the proceedings (People v.