People v. Loyer
[…] People v. Shabtay (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1184, is instructive. There, a defendant operating an identity theft scheme obtained 11 access cards in the names of other persons during a 12-month period. The defendant was charged with, and convicted of, two counts of violating section 484e, subdivision (b), which makes it illegal for a "'person, other than the issuer'" to "'acquire[] access cards issued in the names of four or more persons'" "within any consecutive 12-month period." (Id. at pp. 1188-1189.) The Court of Appeal reversed the defendant's conviction on one of the two counts, holding "only one conviction within any consecutive 12-month period is permissible . . . under section 484e, subdivision (b)." (Id. at p. 1188.)