People v. Loyer
[…] II

DISCUSSION

In counts two and five, the jury found defendant guilty of resisting an executive officer in violation of section 69. Count two pertained to Flores, while count five pertained to Timney. Defendant contends "[c]ounts two and five should be consolidated into a single violation of section of 69 because a defendant who resists arrest by multiple police officers during a single incident commits only one violation of section 69." The Attorney General responds that defendant forfeited this claim by failing to demur to the information pursuant to section 1012. We disagree with the Attorney General.

Section 1012 provides that "[w]hen any of the objections mentioned in Section 1004 appears on the face of the accusatory pleading, it can be taken only by demurrer, and failure so to take it shall be deemed a waiver thereof . . . ." One of the objections identified in section 1004 is the improper charging of more than one offense under section 954. (§ 1004, subd. 3.)

People v. Shabtay (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1184, is instructive.