People v. Lind
[…] "The purpose of the preliminary hearing is to determine whether there is probable cause to conclude that the defendant has committed the offense charged. [Citations.] Probable cause exists if a person ' " ' "of ordinary caution or prudence would be led to believe and conscientiously entertain a strong suspicion" ' " ' that the defendant committed the crime. [Citations.]" (Galindo v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 1, 8; see People v. Arroyo (2016) 62 Cal.4th 589, 594 [under section 872, a magistrate must hold the defendant to answer "when it appears from the examination that a public offense has been committed and there is sufficient cause to believe the defendant is guilty"]; see also People v.