People v. Lewis
[…] Cervantes, supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 596.) In November 2016, Proposition 57 eliminated the People's ability to directly charge juvenile offenders outside of juvenile court. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 602, 707, subds. (a)-(b); Lara, supra, 4 Cal.5th at pp. 304-305.) Certain juveniles may still be tried as adults in criminal court, but only after the prosecutor files a motion to transfer, the juvenile court conducts a transfer hearing, and the juvenile court (not the prosecutor) determines the matter should be transferred to criminal court. (Lara, at pp. 303, 305; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 707, subd. (a).)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 provides: "Except as provided in Section 707 , any person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court." (Italics added.)