People v. Lester
[…] In assessing the sufficiency of the evidence, the relevant inquiry is whether, after considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Branch, 2014 IL App (1st) 120932, ¶ 10. Section 24-1.7 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:

***
(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child; intimidation; aggravated
intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm[.]" 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2010).
Thus, a defendant's qualifying prior convictions constitute elements of the armed habitual criminal offense. People v. Davis, 405 Ill. App. 3d 585, 491 (2010).