People v. Larimore
[…] People v. Roberson, 212 Ill. 2d 430, 437 (2004). Similarly, the propriety of fines, fees, and costs imposed by the trial court is reviewed de novo as questions of statutory interpretation. People v. Hunter, 2014 IL App. (3d) 120552, ¶ 11.

¶ 13 I. Sentencing Credit

¶ 14 Sentencing credit for time served is a right afforded by statute and a defendant's failure to present the issue to a trial court, either by contemporaneous objection or postsentencing motion, does not result in procedural default. People v. DuPree, 353 Ill. App. 3d 1037, 1045 (2004). Pursuant to section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code), a defendant is entitled to credit against his sentence "for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2012) (formerly cited as 730 ILCS 5/5-8-7). Other than the "custody" requirement, there are no additional conditions which limit the application of this section of the Code. People v.