State v. Meza
[…] In Ireland, where the defendant gestured with his hand inside his pocket “like there was a weapon,” the supreme court held that even though the defendant did not verbally represent that he carried a weapon, his “concealed gun-like gesture [wa]s intended to influence a victim to act out of fear for his life or safety” and therefore “falls within the definition of representation.” Ireland, 2006 UT 82, ¶¶ 2, 11, 150 P.3d 532. The supreme court also clarified section 76–1–601(5)(b) by explaining that “virtually any use of a representation will necessarily satisfy the requirements of either subsection (i) or (ii).” Id. ¶ 18; see also Utah Code Ann. § 76–1–601(5)(b) (defining “dangerous weapon” as “a facsimile or representation of the item, if: (i) the actor's use or apparent intended use of the item leads the victim to reasonably believe the item is likely to cause death or serious bodily injury; or (ii) the actor represents to the victim verbally or in any other manner that he is in control of such an item”).