State v. Meza
[…] Ireland, 2006 UT 82, ¶ 6, 150 P.3d 532 (internal quotation marks omitted) (reviewing the court of appeals's interpretation of the aggravated robbery and dangerous weapon statutes).

¶ 6 “A person commits aggravated robbery if in the course of committing robbery, he ... uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon as defined in Section 76–1–601.” Utah Code Ann. § 76–6–302(1)(a) (2008). In this matter, the State did not claim that Meza used or threatened to use an actual weapon “capable of causing death or serious bodily injury,” during the robbery. See id. § 76–1–601(5)(a). The sole issue here is whether the State presented sufficient evidence to demonstrate that Meza used or threatened to use “a facsimile or representation of [an] item” because his “use or apparent intended use of the item le[d] the victim[s] to reasonably believe the item [was] likely to cause death or serious bodily injury” or because Meza “represent[ed] to the victim[s] verbally or in any other manner that he [was] in control of such an item,” see id. § 76–1–601(5)(b).

¶ 7 Utah case law interpreting these statutes is clear. In State v.