People v. Kirby
[…] Id. at 325, 557 P.2d at 1214.

¶ 45 We find the supreme court's reasoning in Chapman persuasive and apply it here. True, the court there considered whether carelessness was subsumed by recklessness under the reckless driving statute in the traffic code. We, on the other hand, consider whether the requisite mental state for careless driving is a subset of recklessness under the criminal code, not the traffic code. Compare § 42-4-1401, C.R.S. 2023 (defining driving in a reckless manner as driving in "a manner as to indicate either a wanton or a willful disregard for the safety of persons or property"), with § 18-1-501(8), C.R.S. 2023 ("A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.").

¶ 46 But we don't view this distinction as dispositive here because, as Kirby notes, at least one division of our court has held that recklessness under the reckless driving statute is equivalent to - and included in - its criminal code counterpart. See People v.