People v. Kirby
[…] See People v. Pena, 962 P.2d 285, 289 (Colo.App. 1997) ("The fact that an actor's disregard is described in [the criminal code] as 'conscious' and in the [reckless driving statute] as 'willful and wanton' does not alter the concept of 'recklessness' or create two distinct elements for the purpose of determining whether one offense is included in the other."). Thus, carelessness in the careless driving statute, which, under Chapman, is analogous to criminal negligence, is subsumed by the element of "in a reckless manner" in the vehicular homicide statute. See § 18-1-503(3) ("If a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, that element also is established if a person acts recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally.") (emphasis added).

¶ 47 Each element of careless driving resulting in death is a subset of the elements of reckless vehicular homicide. We thus hold that careless driving resulting in death is a lesser included offense of reckless vehicular homicide.