People v. Kirby
[…] Page, ¶ 9.

¶ 30 In determining whether two convictions should be merged, we apply the statutory elements test (also called the clarified strict elements test) that our supreme court announced in Reyna-Abarca. This test provides that "an offense is a lesser included offense of another offense if the elements of the lesser offense are a subset of the elements of the greater offense, such that the lesser offense contains only elements that are also included in the elements of the greater offense." Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 64; see § 18-1-408(5)(a) (providing that one offense is a lesser included of the other if "[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged"). Therefore, "one offense is not a lesser included offense of another if the lesser offense requires an element not required for the greater offense." Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 60.

¶ 31 Section 18-1-408(5)(c) provides that one offense may also be included in another