People v. Kent
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17550 et seq.) The family did not consent to the taking for any other reason. It certainly did not consent to the taking for defendant's intended purpose of stealing the payments. (See Davis, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 306.) Thus, there is substantial evidence supporting a finding of lack of consent and thereby supporting the element of trespassory taking on count 1.

The trial court took judicial notice of these statutes and ultimately provided the packet to the jury. The packet is not in the record on appeal.
Business and Professions Code section 17550 states, in pertinent part: "The Legislature finds and declares that certain advertising, sales, and business practices of sellers of travel have worked financial hardship upon the people of this state; . . . that problems have arisen that are peculiar to sellers of travel business; and that the public welfare requires regulation of sellers of travel in order to eliminate unfair advertising, sales, and business practices . . . ."
The prosecutor referenced Business and Professions Code section 17550.17 in his rebuttal argument to the jury.