People v. Kelly
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).

We allow all reasonable inferences in favor of the State. People v. Beauchamp, 241 Ill. 2d 1, 8, 944 N.E.2d 319, 323 (2011). The finder of fact determines the credibility of witnesses and that finding is entitled to great weight. People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 542, 708 N.E.2d 365, 370 (1999). We reverse only where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt. People v. Evans, 209 Ill. 2d 194, 209, 808 N.E.2d 939, 947 (2004).

¶ 19 In relevant part, section 12-3.05 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides:

"A person who is at least 18 years of age commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly and without legal justification by any means:

***

(2) causes bodily harm or disability or disfigurement to any child under the age of 13 years or to any person with a severe or profound intellectual disability." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(b)(2) (West 2016).